Skip to main content
All Benchmarks
Series B financial benchmarks 2026Series B ARR benchmarksSeries B burn rateSeries B SaaS metrics

Series B Financial Benchmarks 2026

Median Series B SaaS hits $14M ARR with 65% YoY growth and 18-month payback. Burn, ARR, growth, retention, and efficiency benchmarks for Series B startups.

4 datasets·Source: culta.ai Research·Updated: 5/11/2026·Related Calculator

Methodology

Data compiled from PitchBook, Bessemer State of the Cloud, OpenView SaaS Benchmarks, Carta cap-table data, and anonymized financials from 220+ Series B SaaS companies that raised between January 2024 and March 2026. All companies B2B SaaS or PLG with primary US headquarters. Excludes AI-native companies (covered in separate benchmark) and consumer subscription businesses. Updated for 2026 conditions where Series B median size compressed 18% from 2022 peak.

Understanding the Data

Series B in 2026 looks structurally different than Series B in 2022. The median round size compressed from $48M to $35M, valuations dropped from 22x ARR to 14x ARR, and revenue thresholds rose. Companies that would have raised Series B at $6M ARR in 2022 now need $12-15M ARR to clear the bar. The deals are smaller, harder to win, and bring more scrutiny — but the companies that close them are markedly stronger. See our financial projections for investors for what your model needs to show.

Burn discipline is now table-stakes at Series B. The median Series B company in 2022 burned $1.4M/month with a 2.8x burn multiple. The median Series B company in 2026 burns $720K/month with a 1.6x burn multiple — nearly half the burn for roughly the same growth profile. Investors will not write Series B checks above 2.0x burn multiple in the current environment. Use our burn rate calculator to model your own efficiency.

Revenue growth expectations narrowed. In 2022, Series B companies needed 100-300% YoY growth to attract a top-tier fund. In 2026, the bar is 60-100% YoY at $10M+ ARR — but with much higher quality thresholds. Net revenue retention must be 115%+ to compensate for the lower growth rate. Companies hitting 80% YoY at 105% NRR will struggle; companies hitting 65% YoY at 130% NRR close rounds. The pattern: investors now optimize for predictability over raw growth.

Sales efficiency is the single most-scrutinized Series B metric. Median magic number (net new ARR divided by quarterly sales and marketing spend) is now 0.8 for Series B companies, up from 0.45 in 2022. The reason: efficient growth is finite supply. Series B funds see hundreds of pitches with strong growth; the differentiator is whether that growth came from $1.50 of S&M or $4.00 of S&M. See our SaaS magic number calculator to model your ratio.

Multi-product and multi-segment are now required at Series B. Single-product, single-segment companies still raise — but at a 30-40% valuation discount versus companies with a real second product or a structural enterprise motion layered on PLG. The median Series B company in 2026 has 2.3 paying product SKUs and a 28% enterprise revenue mix. Founders should treat 'what's product two' as a Series B-blocking question, not a Series C question. Cross-reference our SaaS gross margin improvement guide for the margin math behind product expansion.

See how your numbers compare

Run these benchmarks against your own data — free, instant results.

Median ARR at Series B Close

20226.2 $M ARR
20249.4 $M ARR
202614 $M ARR
Top-Quartile 202622.5 $M ARR
CategoryValue
2022

Lower bar — capital flooded the market

6.2 $M ARR
2024

Mid-correction — venture pulling back

9.4 $M ARR
2026

Higher bar; quality + efficiency required

14 $M ARR
Top-Quartile 2026

Companies with multi-product and enterprise mix

22.5 $M ARR
Median ARR at Series B Close - Series B Financial Benchmarks 2026
CategoryValueDescription
20226.2 $M ARRLower bar — capital flooded the market
20249.4 $M ARRMid-correction — venture pulling back
202614 $M ARRHigher bar; quality + efficiency required
Top-Quartile 202622.5 $M ARRCompanies with multi-product and enterprise mix

Median Series B Round Size

202248 $M
202438 $M
202635 $M
Top-Quartile 202665 $M
CategoryValue
2022

Peak round sizes, 24-30 month runway target

48 $M
2024

Pricing reset; longer raise timelines

38 $M
2026

Smaller but cleaner; founder-friendlier terms returning

35 $M
Top-Quartile 2026

Reserved for category leaders, AI-native, or strategic

65 $M
Median Series B Round Size - Series B Financial Benchmarks 2026
CategoryValueDescription
202248 $MPeak round sizes, 24-30 month runway target
202438 $MPricing reset; longer raise timelines
202635 $MSmaller but cleaner; founder-friendlier terms returning
Top-Quartile 202665 $MReserved for category leaders, AI-native, or strategic

Median Burn & Efficiency Metrics

Monthly Net Burn720 $K/mo
Burn Multiple1.6x
Magic Number0.8 ratio
Months of Runway22 months
CategoryValue
Monthly Net Burn

Down from $1.4M in 2022

720 $K/mo
Burn Multiple

Net burn / net new ARR; above 2.0x blocks rounds

1.6x
Magic Number

Net new ARR / quarterly S&M; up from 0.45 in 2022

0.8 ratio
Months of Runway

Median post-raise; investors expect 24+ at top quartile

22 months
Median Burn & Efficiency Metrics - Series B Financial Benchmarks 2026
CategoryValueDescription
Monthly Net Burn720 $K/moDown from $1.4M in 2022
Burn Multiple1.6xNet burn / net new ARR; above 2.0x blocks rounds
Magic Number0.8 ratioNet new ARR / quarterly S&M; up from 0.45 in 2022
Months of Runway22 monthsMedian post-raise; investors expect 24+ at top quartile

Median Revenue Growth & Retention

YoY Revenue Growth75%
Net Revenue Retention118%
Gross Revenue Retention92%
Gross Margin76%
CategoryValue
YoY Revenue Growth

Down from 140% in 2022; quality compensates

75%
Net Revenue Retention

Now table-stakes; under 110% raises concerns

118%
Gross Revenue Retention

Logo churn under 8% annually for top performers

92%
Gross Margin

Sub-70% margins now flag as cost-of-goods problem

76%
Median Revenue Growth & Retention - Series B Financial Benchmarks 2026
CategoryValueDescription
YoY Revenue Growth75%Down from 140% in 2022; quality compensates
Net Revenue Retention118%Now table-stakes; under 110% raises concerns
Gross Revenue Retention92%Logo churn under 8% annually for top performers
Gross Margin76%Sub-70% margins now flag as cost-of-goods problem

Key Insights

Series B valuation multiples compressed from 22x ARR in 2022 to 14x ARR in 2026, but the spread between top-quartile (28x) and median (14x) widened. Quality is now priced more aggressively than ever — the gap between a 'good' Series B and a 'great' Series B is wider than the gap between 'good' and 'no deal.'

The single fastest path to a stalled Series B is a magic number below 0.5. Investors will fund slow growth or thin margins, but they will not fund inefficient sales. Companies should re-baseline magic number monthly and pause hiring once it drops below 0.6.

Bridge rounds at Series A-prime pricing have replaced 30% of what would historically have been Series B rounds. Founders who hit Series B metrics in 2022 conditions but raise in 2026 frequently find that 'extension at flat' beats 'Series B at down round' on dilution math.

The bar for a $50M+ Series B is now $20M ARR plus 100%+ growth plus multi-product. Companies meeting two of three close rounds; companies meeting all three command 20x+ multiples. The mark-down for missing any single criterion is roughly 35%.

Get the full Series B Financial Benchmarks 2026 report

Detailed industry comparisons delivered to your inbox. Free.

Frequently Asked Questions

What ARR do you need for Series B in 2026?
Median Series B in 2026 closes at $14M ARR, up from $6M in 2022. Companies hitting $10-12M ARR can still raise but typically at flat-to-down valuations versus their last round. The top quartile crosses $22M ARR. Founders raising below $10M ARR should expect a bridge or Series A extension rather than a true Series B. See our [financial milestones by stage](/blog/startup-financial-milestones-by-stage) for the full progression.
What is the typical Series B round size in 2026?
Median Series B round size is $35M in 2026, down from $48M at the 2022 peak but stabilizing. Top-quartile rounds reach $65M for category leaders, AI-native businesses, or strategic plays. Smaller rounds ($20-25M) are typical for capital-efficient companies that prioritize ownership over capital. The trade-off: smaller rounds mean shorter runway and faster return to fundraise.
What burn multiple do investors expect at Series B?
Series B investors now require burn multiple below 2.0x — that is, less than $2 of net burn per $1 of net new ARR. Median is 1.6x and top quartile is 0.9x. Above 2.5x and rounds rarely close at favorable terms. The 2022-era tolerance for 3x+ burn multiple is gone. Calculate yours with our [burn rate calculator](/tools/burn-rate-calculator) and benchmark against [SaaS burn rate](/benchmarks/saas-burn-rate) data.
How fast should a Series B company be growing?
Median Series B company grows 75% YoY in 2026, down from 140% in 2022 but with much higher quality requirements. The bar is now 60-100% YoY growth combined with 115%+ NRR. Slower growth with stronger retention beats faster growth with weaker retention. Investors fund the trajectory of net retention growth, not just headline ARR growth. See our [revenue growth rate guide](/blog/revenue-growth-rate-by-stage) for stage-specific benchmarks.
Do you need multiple products to raise Series B in 2026?
Effectively yes — the median Series B in 2026 has 2.3 paying SKUs and 28% enterprise revenue mix. Single-product companies still raise but at 30-40% valuation discounts versus multi-product peers. Investors want to see two things: a credible second revenue line (product, segment, or geography) and the unit economics to fund it without diluting margins. Treat 'what is product two' as a Series B-blocking question, not a Series C question.

Compare Your Numbers to These Benchmarks

Use our free calculators to see how your metrics stack up, or get automated tracking with culta.ai.