Skip to main content
All Benchmarks
PLG vs sales-led benchmarksproduct-led growth metricsPLG CAC benchmarkssales-led SaaS benchmarks

PLG vs Sales-Led Benchmarks 2026

PLG companies hit $1M ARR in 9 months vs 22 for sales-led, but burn $0.92 per $1 ARR vs $1.85. CAC, payback, NRR, and unit economics compared by motion.

4 datasets·Source: culta.ai Research·Updated: 5/11/2026·Related Calculator

Methodology

Data compiled from public S-1 filings, OpenView's 2025 PLG Index, Bessemer State of the Cloud, and anonymized data from 600+ SaaS companies across pure PLG (Slack, Figma model), hybrid (Notion, Linear), and pure sales-led (Snowflake, Gong, Workday). Companies categorized by primary acquisition motion: PLG if >60% of pipeline is product-qualified, sales-led if <30%, hybrid otherwise. Updated for 2026 conditions.

Understanding the Data

PLG and sales-led companies look identical on a revenue chart at $10M ARR but diverge wildly on every other dimension. PLG companies reach $1M ARR in 9 months on median, versus 22 months for sales-led. But sales-led companies cross $10M ARR with 30% fewer customers, 4.5x higher ACVs, and 28% higher gross margins. The choice of motion is the single most consequential decision a SaaS founder makes — it determines hiring plan, burn profile, and exit valuation. Use our CAC payback calculator to model both paths against your own data.

Customer acquisition cost diverges by an order of magnitude. PLG companies acquire customers at $120-$280 median CAC because the product itself does the selling — free trial conversion, viral loops, and self-serve checkout replace SDR teams and AE quotas. Sales-led companies run $8,500-$24,000 median CAC because every won deal requires SDR prospecting, AE discovery, solutions engineering, and procurement cycles. The economics work for both because LTV scales with CAC: PLG LTV is $1,800-$4,200, sales-led LTV is $85,000-$310,000.

Payback period is the metric where sales-led has actually outperformed in 2025-2026. PLG payback stretched from 9 months in 2022 to 14 months in 2026 as paid acquisition costs rose and free-tier abuse hit margins. Sales-led payback held steady at 17-22 months but with much tighter variance. The structural reason: sales-led companies lock in 1-3 year contracts that smooth revenue, while PLG companies face higher gross churn that drags effective payback. See our SaaS unit economics guide for the underlying math.

Net revenue retention is where PLG and sales-led converge. Best-in-class PLG companies achieve 115-130% NRR through usage-based expansion (more seats, more API calls, more storage). Best-in-class sales-led companies achieve 120-140% NRR through tier upgrades, multi-product cross-sell, and contract renegotiations. The median is roughly the same at 105-110% — but the variance is much wider in PLG (60% to 150%) because PLG companies depend on customer growth, which the vendor doesn't control. Cross-reference with our net revenue retention benchmarks for context.

Burn efficiency is where founders most often misread the data. PLG companies burn $0.92 to generate $1 of new ARR at $1M-$10M ARR — better than sales-led at $1.85. But this advantage collapses as PLG companies move upmarket. Above $20M ARR, PLG companies hiring sales teams for enterprise deals burn $2.10 per $1 ARR — worse than pure sales-led at the same revenue level. The 'PLG advantage' is stage-dependent, not permanent. Track yours with our burn rate calculator.

See how your numbers compare

Run these benchmarks against your own data — free, instant results.

Months to $1M ARR (median)

Pure PLG9 months
Hybrid (PLG to Sales)14 months
Sales-Assist18 months
Pure Sales-Led22 months
CategoryValue
Pure PLG

Slack, Figma, Calendly model — product is the sales motion

9 months
Hybrid (PLG to Sales)

Notion, Linear, Vercel — PLG bottom-up then sales topdown

14 months
Sales-Assist

Free trial + AE outreach (Datadog early days)

18 months
Pure Sales-Led

Snowflake, Gong — outbound, demo, procurement

22 months
Months to $1M ARR (median) - PLG vs Sales-Led Benchmarks 2026
CategoryValueDescription
Pure PLG9 monthsSlack, Figma, Calendly model — product is the sales motion
Hybrid (PLG to Sales)14 monthsNotion, Linear, Vercel — PLG bottom-up then sales topdown
Sales-Assist18 monthsFree trial + AE outreach (Datadog early days)
Pure Sales-Led22 monthsSnowflake, Gong — outbound, demo, procurement

Median Customer Acquisition Cost

Pure PLG180 USD
Hybrid2,400 USD
Sales-Assist7,800 USD
Pure Sales-Led14,500 USD
CategoryValue
Pure PLG

$120-$280 range; paid acquisition + free-tier funnel

180 USD
Hybrid

$1,800-$3,800 range; AE assists on upgrade

2,400 USD
Sales-Assist

$5,500-$11,000 range; SDR + AE on deals over $25K

7,800 USD
Pure Sales-Led

$8,500-$24,000 range; full SDR-AE-SE-CSM pod

14,500 USD
Median Customer Acquisition Cost - PLG vs Sales-Led Benchmarks 2026
CategoryValueDescription
Pure PLG180 USD$120-$280 range; paid acquisition + free-tier funnel
Hybrid2400 USD$1,800-$3,800 range; AE assists on upgrade
Sales-Assist7800 USD$5,500-$11,000 range; SDR + AE on deals over $25K
Pure Sales-Led14500 USD$8,500-$24,000 range; full SDR-AE-SE-CSM pod

Median CAC Payback Period

Pure PLG14 months
Hybrid16 months
Sales-Assist18 months
Pure Sales-Led20 months
CategoryValue
Pure PLG

Up from 9 in 2022 as paid acquisition got more expensive

14 months
Hybrid

Land via free, expand via AE — mid-pack on payback

16 months
Sales-Assist

Higher ACVs offset higher CAC

18 months
Pure Sales-Led

Tight 17-22 month range; annual contracts smooth revenue

20 months
Median CAC Payback Period - PLG vs Sales-Led Benchmarks 2026
CategoryValueDescription
Pure PLG14 monthsUp from 9 in 2022 as paid acquisition got more expensive
Hybrid16 monthsLand via free, expand via AE — mid-pack on payback
Sales-Assist18 monthsHigher ACVs offset higher CAC
Pure Sales-Led20 monthsTight 17-22 month range; annual contracts smooth revenue

Burn Multiple by ARR Tier

PLG at $1M-$10M ARR0.92x
Sales-Led at $1M-$10M ARR1.85x
PLG at $20M+ ARR (going upmarket)2.1x
Sales-Led at $20M+ ARR1.45x
CategoryValue
PLG at $1M-$10M ARR

Best-in-class burn efficiency

0.92x
Sales-Led at $1M-$10M ARR

Heavy sales investment ahead of revenue

1.85x
PLG at $20M+ ARR (going upmarket)

Hiring sales for enterprise erodes PLG advantage

2.1x
Sales-Led at $20M+ ARR

Sales motion improves with scale and process maturity

1.45x
Burn Multiple by ARR Tier - PLG vs Sales-Led Benchmarks 2026
CategoryValueDescription
PLG at $1M-$10M ARR0.92xBest-in-class burn efficiency
Sales-Led at $1M-$10M ARR1.85xHeavy sales investment ahead of revenue
PLG at $20M+ ARR (going upmarket)2.1xHiring sales for enterprise erodes PLG advantage
Sales-Led at $20M+ ARR1.45xSales motion improves with scale and process maturity

Key Insights

The PLG burn advantage is real at $1M-$10M ARR but reverses above $20M ARR when companies hire enterprise sales teams. Founders who locked in PLG-era hiring plans now face the worst of both worlds: bottom-up acquisition cost plus top-down sales infrastructure.

PLG companies acquired in 2024-2025 traded at 9-12x ARR multiples versus 6-8x for sales-led at the same revenue level. The premium reflects faster growth, not better profitability. Investors are now pricing in the upmarket transition cost, narrowing the gap.

Hybrid (PLG-bottom-up plus sales-top-down) is the dominant winning motion in 2026 by exit multiple. Notion, Linear, and Vercel built PLG funnels then layered AE teams onto $20K+ accounts — capturing PLG's low CAC and sales-led's high ACV.

Free-tier conversion rates have compressed across PLG companies — median free-to-paid conversion fell from 5.2% in 2022 to 3.1% in 2026. The cause is hostile macro (less spend approval), AI tools eating PLG categories, and over-investment in free tier features at the expense of paid conversion mechanics.

Get the full PLG vs Sales-Led Benchmarks 2026 report

Detailed industry comparisons delivered to your inbox. Free.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between PLG and sales-led GTM?
Product-led growth (PLG) puts the product itself at the center of customer acquisition — users sign up, experience value, and self-serve into a paid plan with minimal sales contact. Sales-led GTM relies on outbound prospecting, demos, and procurement cycles to close deals before the customer ever uses the product. The split shows up in cost structure: PLG companies spend on marketing and product, sales-led companies spend on sales reps. Both can build $1B companies — Slack and Snowflake hit similar valuations from opposite motions.
Is PLG cheaper than sales-led?
PLG is cheaper at small deal sizes and below $10M ARR. Median PLG CAC is $180 versus $14,500 for sales-led, and PLG burn multiple is 0.92x versus 1.85x at $1M-$10M ARR. But the math reverses at $20M+ ARR when PLG companies hire sales teams for enterprise deals — their burn multiple jumps to 2.10x while sales-led drops to 1.45x. Choose the motion that fits your ACV: under $5K ACV almost requires PLG, over $50K ACV almost requires sales-led.
What is a good CAC payback period for PLG?
Best-in-class PLG companies recover CAC in 8-12 months. The median has stretched to 14 months in 2026 as paid acquisition costs rose. Above 18 months and you have a payback problem — either acquisition costs are too high, free-tier conversion is too low, or expansion revenue is too slow. Sales-led companies tolerate longer payback (17-22 months) because annual contracts smooth revenue. Calculate your own payback with our [CAC payback calculator](/tools/cac-payback-calculator).
Can you switch from PLG to sales-led?
Yes — and most successful PLG companies do, becoming hybrid by Series B. The challenge is timing and team. Switch too early (under $5M ARR) and you bloat the cost structure before you have data to direct sales investment. Switch too late (after $30M ARR) and competitors who built sales motions earlier own the enterprise segment. The cleanest pattern: keep PLG at the bottom of the funnel forever, layer in AEs at the top once you have repeatable $20K+ deals being closed by founders. See our [B2B vs B2C SaaS metrics guide](/blog/b2b-vs-b2c-saas) for related framing.
What metrics matter most for a PLG business?
Five metrics: free-to-paid conversion rate (target 3-5%+), time-to-value (under 7 minutes), product-qualified lead (PQL) volume, net revenue retention from expansion (target 115%+), and CAC payback period (target under 14 months). Notably absent: pipeline coverage, win rate, and sales cycle length — sales-led metrics that don't apply to PLG. The North Star for PLG is usually active accounts or seats, not bookings. Use our [SaaS metrics calculator](/tools/saas-metrics-calculator) to track all of these in one place.

Compare Your Numbers to These Benchmarks

Use our free calculators to see how your metrics stack up, or get automated tracking with culta.ai.